Japanese Language Programs

Scholarships

Weatherhead East Asian Institute

FLAS

Freeman-ASIA

Shirato Fund Scholarships (See below)

 

Shirato Fund Scholarships

THE ICHIRO SHIRATO FUND FOR JAPANESE LANGUAGE STUDY

In honor of Ichiro Shirato, one of Columbia’s finest teachers of Japanese, the Donald Keene Center of Japanese Culture established in the Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures an endowed fund bearing his name. The Shirato Fund provides supplemental support for Japanese language study and teaching. For 2016-2017 the Shirato Fund provides fellowships for the study of the Japanese language during the summer of 2017. We are deeply grateful for specific support to maintain and grow the Shirato Fund.

For donation inquiries, please contact: Miharu Nittono TEL: 212-854-5500 Email: mn70@columbia.edu

白戸一郎日本語学習基金

コロンビア大学きっての優れた日本語教育者であった故白戸一郎先生を記念し、ドナルド・キーン日本文化センターは白戸一郎日本語学習基金を 設けています。この基金の運用益はコロンビア大学における日本語教育のために利用されています。 2016-2017年は、夏期語学留学のための奨学金を提供します。さらに活動の幅を広げていくため、皆様からのご協力をよろしくお願い致します。

ご寄付に関するお問い合わせ: 入戸野みはる TEL: 212-854-5500 Email: mn70@columbia.edu

Dear Students, The Shirato Fund Scholarships will provide two $2,000 scholarships to undergraduates and graduate students accepted to a Columbia-approved intensive Japanese-language study program for the summer of 2017. Please note that recipients will be required to take a Japanese course upon their return to Columbia in the fall (2017); submit a short report explaining your use of the scholarship funding; and give a presentation at the study abroad information session about the language program in which you participated.

Deadline: Monday, March 6th, 2017

Application form (Closed)

Winners of Shirato Fund Scholarships
2016-2017 Philipp Steinmann
(フィリップ・スタインマン)
Ling-Wei Kung
(リンウェイ・クン)
 
2015-2016 Trevor Menders
(トレバー・メンダズ)
Yi Kyung Hong
(イ・キュン・ホン)
 
2014-2015 Jeewon Kim
(ジワン・キム)
Jose Segura
(ホセ・セグラ)
 
2013-2014 Jared Namba
(ジャレッド・ナンバ)
Patrick Woods
(パトリック・ウッズ)
 
2012-2013 Maxim Korolkov
(マキシム・コロリコフ)
Alexander Scott Murphy
(アレクサンダー・スコット・マーフィー)
 
2011-2012 Jakob Horngren
(ヤコブ・ハーンゲリアム)
Rebecca Schleomann
(ベッキー・シュローマン)
Laurent Mazouer
(ロラン・マズエール)
2010-2011 Glenda Chao
(グレンダ・チャオ)
   
2009-2010 Samuel Walker
(サミュエル・ウォーカー)
Chao Ling
(チャオ・リン)
 
2008-2009 Yanli Chen
(ヤンリー・チェン)
Christine Kwon
(クリスティン・クァン)
 
2007-2008 Daven Farnham
(ダベン・ファーナム)
Andrei Dinu-Ionita
(アンドレイ・ティヌヨニツァ)